Mobile data terminals and gps data

Hardy
Site Admin
Posts: 8315
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 10:00 am
Location: Melbourne Victoria
Contact:

Mobile data terminals and gps data

Postby Hardy » Fri Jan 10, 2014 12:54 pm

Do all of the mobile data terminals installed in police vehicles record gps location and speed data?

Chef
Posts: 516
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 12:04 pm

Re: Mobile data terminals and gps data

Postby Chef » Fri Jan 10, 2014 1:20 pm

Motorola manage the MDT with intergraph software integration. Suggest you sub poena them.

Day
Posts: 1601
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 4:51 pm

Re: Mobile data terminals and gps data

Postby Day » Fri Jan 10, 2014 1:25 pm

Other questions to consider are - Are they prone to environment as with standard gps'? Will a clear signal be given when in the middle of the city when surrounded by buildings? What is the lag when establishing the vehicles speed at a given time? Was the antenna functioning?...etc.. So would the organisation sign off on any recorded information?

Chef
Posts: 516
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 12:04 pm

Re: Mobile data terminals and gps data

Postby Chef » Fri Jan 10, 2014 1:30 pm

And one should google MDT + wapol where there was a discipline hearing that got tossed, something about a paddy wagon doing 300+ or something as grossly inaccurate. Like any gps some environments are better suited than others.

Having said that I investigated a few crashes where MDT data came into it and found it to be solid which was good.

Moody as any technology

Hardy
Site Admin
Posts: 8315
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 10:00 am
Location: Melbourne Victoria
Contact:

Re: Mobile data terminals and gps data

Postby Hardy » Fri Jan 10, 2014 2:56 pm


Slattery
Posts: 355
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 10:24 pm

Re: Mobile data terminals and gps data

Postby Slattery » Fri Jan 10, 2014 3:50 pm

So were they charged?

Chef
Posts: 516
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 12:04 pm

Re: Mobile data terminals and gps data

Postby Chef » Fri Jan 10, 2014 6:35 pm

http://mobile.news.com.au/national/high ... 6047658411

All charges against members were dropped on evidence of MDT error.

It can be used to assist, but just like any technology, it has its issues.

As far as live tracking and logging goes, ring and book in for a conference Sean and I'll tell you all about it... Now where is my rates sheet...

Hardy
Site Admin
Posts: 8315
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 10:00 am
Location: Melbourne Victoria
Contact:

Re: Mobile data terminals and gps data

Postby Hardy » Fri Jan 10, 2014 10:56 pm

In the Victorian case, they were never charged. I suspect it could not be proved that they knew they were lying under oath, as opposed to simply being incompetent. It had nothing to do with the lack of evidence on the vehicle's speed. After all, the coroner made is findings based on the GPS data after the police conceded that the MDT GPS data was accurate and admissible.


Two police officers lied about how fast their car was travelling during a deadly pursuit of a 19-year-old speeding driver, a Victorian coroner has found.

The officers now face possible criminal charges after the coroner referred his findings to the Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions.

Shane Bennett, 19, drove his unregistered car through the back streets of Seaford at speeds of up to 154km/h and went through red lights while being pursued by police late on March 16, 2008, the Coroners Court heard in Melbourne.

Mr Bennett, originally from New Zealand, ran through a red light before crashing into another vehicle. He died later in hospital.

The female driver of the other car suffered life-threatening injuries but has made a partial recovery.

One police car travelled at a top speed of 177km/h during the pursuit, Coroner Peter White said in his findings on Friday.

This was inconsistent with the police officer's version of events, that he believed that he had not exceeded 150km/h.

The officer, Senior Constable Cameron Orr, held a police licence that allowed him to travel at speeds of up to 150km/h.

His passenger, Leading Senior Constable Michael Bednarczyk, estimated they were travelling at 140-150km/h.

But GPS data from the officers' vehicle proved the car was travelling at higher speeds.

Mr White said the police officers' evidence about their actions and decisions during the pursuit was untruthful.

"I find that I do not accept the evidence given by Ldg Sen Const Bednarczyk and Sen Const Orr as truthful and that I did not believe them," he said.

He said the officers were broadly aware of the speeds they were travelling and from time to time deliberately "turned a blind eye" to this issue.

The police officers were directed to abandon the chase by the pursuit controller as the cars neared an intersection where various late-night food outlets were located.

The police car slowed down and its lights and siren were turned off, but it did not stop as required, Mr White said.

He said it was not in dispute that the officers heard the order to stop and slowed down as a partial response to that direction.

However, he said their actions subverted the job of the pursuit controller to manage the pursuit in a meaningful way.

Victoria Police said in a statement it had received a copy of the coroner's findings and was reviewing its recommendations.

"As the coroner has referred this matter to the Office of Public Prosecutions, it would be inappropriate for Victoria Police to make further comments at this time," it stated.

"However we can advise that a comprehensive review into the management of police pursuits is ongoing."



See also:
Shane Bennett Inquest Coronial written findings:
http://www.trafficlaw.com.au/ftp/shaneb ... ndings.pdf
and
GPS accuracy in court: http://www.trafficlaw.com.au/ftp/shaneb ... _court.pdf
and
Police response to coronial findings:
http://www.trafficlaw.com.au/ftp/shaneb ... vicpol.pdf


Return to “Police issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest